CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C89297

Ms. Shelia Andrews

Dillard Department Stores, Inc.

Dillard's Traffic

11701 Otter Creek Road

Mabelvale, AR 72013

RE: The tariff classification of napkin rings of agglomerated stone from China

Dear Ms Andrews:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding napkin rings in the shape of cherubs and snowmen (Styles 827TL013 and 827TL017).

In your letter you stated that the napkin rings are made of powdered stone agglomerated with plastics resin.

The subheading for the agglomerated stone napkin rings will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone: other: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division